Current Temperature

7.4°C

September 18, 2020 September 18, 2020

Local growers shine at Bench show No. 2

Posted on September 8, 2014 by Vauxhall Advance

The following are the results from the Vauxhall and District Bench Show Number 2 featuring fruits, vegetables and grains:

Best of Show – Tanya Strydom (celery)

Class 136: Beans, green six pods with stems attached

1. Jake Unruh. 2. Mary Unruh. 3. Nick Kuipers.

Class 136A: Beans, wax, six pods with stems attached

1. Marg Ackrill. 2. Andrea Deleeuw.

Class 137: Beets, round, three roots, one inch tops, two-three inch diametre

1. Marg Ackrill. 2. Karen Phillips. 3. Andrea Deleeuw.

Class 137A: Beets, cylindrical three roots, one-inch tops, one-two inch diameter

1. Andrea Deleeuw.

Class 139: Carrots, long, five, over inches with one-inch tops

1. Karen Phillips.

Class 139A: Carrots, medium, five, three to seven inches with one-inch tops

1. Tanya Strydom. 2. Andrea Deleeuw. 3. Lien Van Hal.

Class 139B: Carrots, short, five, not over three inches with one-inch tops.

1. Lien Van Hal. 2. Andrea Deleeuw.

Class 141: Celery, one bunch, root must be trimmed to point

1. Tanya Strydom. 2. Andrea Deleeuw. 3. Lien Van Hal.

Class 139B: Carrots, short, five, not over three inches with one-inch tops

1. Lien Van Hal. 2. Andrea Deleeuw.

Class 141: Celery, one bunch, root must be trimmed to point

1. Tanya Strydom.

Class 142: Corn, sweet, two ears all silk and 1/3 husk removed

1. Mary Unruh. 2. Jake Unruh. 3. Andrew Deleeuw.

Class 143: Cucumbers, pickling, six with stems, two-three inches long

1. Mary Unruh. 2. Jake Unruh. 3. Karen Phillips.

Class 143A: Cucumbers, slicing, two with stems, over six inches

1. Heide Wiebe. 2. Nick Kuipers. 3. Karen Phillips.

Class 143B: Cucumbers, European, two with stems, over 10-inch long

2. Andrea Deleeuw. 3. Heide Wiebe.

Class 144A: Eggplant, long, two with stems and leaf

3. Andrea Deleeuw.

Class 145: Onions, cooking, three bulbs, under three inches diameter

1. Mary Unruh. 2. Jake Unruh. 3. Karen Phillips.

Class 145A: Onions, Spanish, three bulbs, over three-inches diameter

1. Karen Phillips. 2. Andrea Deleeuw.

Class 146: Kohlrabi, two roots, trimmed

1. Karen Phillips. 2. Mary Unruh.

Class 147: Parsnips,  three roots, with half-inch tops

3. Andrea Deleeuw.

Class 148: Peppers, green bell, three fruit with stems on

1. Andrea Deleeuw.

Class 148A: Peppers, yellow banana, three fruits with stems on

3. Andrea Deleeuw.

Class 150: Potatoes, red, five tubers

1. Andrea Deleeuw. 2. Karen Phillips. 3. Marg Ackrill.

Class 150A: Potatoes, white, five tubers

1. Andrea Deleeuw. 2. Lein Van Hal. 3. D.A. Brummelhuis.

Class 150B: Potatoes, yellow, five tubers

1. Karen Phillips. 2. Andrea Deleeuw.

Class 151: Pumpkins, largest, one fruit with stem

1. Lein Van Hal.

Class 152: Tomatoes, five green, pear shaped

1. Marg Ackrill.

Class 152A: Tomatoes, green ripe, five fruits with stems

1. Karen Phillips.

Class 152B: Tomatoes, ripe, five fruit with stems

1. Andrea Deleeuw.

Class 152D: Tomatoes, miniature, ripe, five fruits with stems

1. Heide Wiebe. 2. Marg Ackrill. 3. Karen Phillips.

Class 152E: Tomatoes, miniature, green, five fruit with stems

1. Andrea Van Hal. 2. Lien Van Hal. 3. Karen Phillips

Class 153: Zucchini under 10 inches, two fruit

1. Andrea Deleeuw.

Class 153A: Zucchini over 10 inches, two fruit

1. Heide Wiebe. 1. Andrea Deleeuw. 2. D.A. Brummelhuis. 3. Jake Unruh.

Class 154: Squash, summer, one fruit with stem

1. Heide Wiebe. 2. Andrea Deleeuw. 3. Mary Unruh.

Class 154A: Squash, winter, one fruit with stem

1. Marg Ackrill. 2. Tanner Brummelhuis. 3. Greyson Brummelhuis.

Class 155A: Lettuce, leaf, three displayed

1. Lien Van Hal. 2. Andrea Deleeuw. 3. Nick Kuipers.

Class 156: Mixed vegetable arrangement

1. Lien Van Hal.

Class 158: Open class

1. Lien Van Hal. 2. Karen Phillips. 3. Heide Wiebe.

Class 159: Largest zucchini

1. Heide Wiebe. 2. D.A. Brummelhuis. 3. Andrea Deleeuw.

Class 159A: Kids only, vegetable sculptures

1. Carson Van Hal. 1. Brynlee Van Hal.

Class 160: Variety of at least three herbs in bouquet

1. Marg Ackrill.

Class 161: Apples, any variety, five fruit over two-and-a-half inch diameter with stems

1. Lien Van Hal. 2. D.A. Brummelhuis.

Class 161A: Apples, any variety, five fruit under two-and-a-half inch diameter with stems

1. Mary Unruh. 2. Lien Van Hal. 3. D.A. Brummelhuis.

Class 161B: Apples, crab, five fruit over one-and-a-half to two-and-one-half inch diameter with stems

1. Nick Kuipers. 2. D.A. Brummelhuis. 3. Mary Unruh.

Class 161C: Apples, crab, any variety, five fruit under one-and-a-half inch diametre with stems

1. D.A. Brummelhuis. 2. Tanner Brummelhuis. 3. Karen Phillips.

Class 162: Raspberries, five fruit with stems

1. Jake Unruh. 2. Mary Unruh. 3. Marg Ackrill.

Class 163: Strawberries, five fruit with stems

1. Heide Wiebe. 2. Lien Van Hal.

Class 165: Pears, five fruit with stems.

1. Lien Van Hal.

Class 167: Rhubarb, two petioles trim leaf in fan shape

1. Marg Ackrill. 2. Heide Wiebe. 3. Mary Unruh.

Class 168: Any fruit not included in above classes

1. Lien Van Hal.

Display unusual

1. Nick Kuipers (carrots). 1. Brummelhuis (flax sheef).

Class 174: Sugar beets, two, tops cut to six inches

1. Bruce Brummelhuis. 2. Tanner Brummelhuis.

Class 177A: Wheat, hard spring sample

1. Bruce Brummelhuis.

Class 178: Wheat, soft spring sample

1. Bruce Brummelhuis.

Class 183: Alfalfa seed

1. Bruce Brummelhuis.

Class 136B: Beans, other six pods with stems attached

1. Karen Phillips. 3. Andrea Deleeuw.

Leave a Reply

Get More Vauxhall Advance
Log In To Comment Latest Paper Subscribe