Current Temperature

11.9°C

September 30, 2020 September 30, 2020

Vauxhall Bench Show No.3 results announced

Posted on September 18, 2015 by Vauxhall Advance

The following are the results of the Vauxhall and District Bench Show No. 3, hosted at the Vauxhall Community Hall, and featuring handicrafts, photography, and kids section.

Afghan

First Place: Karen Phillips

Any Article Not Listed

First Place: Karen Phillips

Quilt – Pieced, Embroidered or Appliqued

First Place: Bernice Stamp

Any Article Not Listed

First Place: Bernice Stamp

Unusual Find From Nature – Fossils

First Place: Cason Van Hal

Second Place: Lien Van Hal

Third Place: Brynlee Van Hal

Unusual Find From Nature – Other

First Place: Lien Van Hal

Second Place: Sarah Stamp

Third: Julia Stamp

Article of Crafted Jewellery

First Place: Karen Phillips

Second Place: Hannah Stamp

Any Craft Not Listed in Any Other Section

First Place: Karen Phillips

Second Place: Sarah Stamp

Favourite Scrapbooking Page

First Place: Lien Van Hal

Painting – Water Colour

First Place: Sarah Stamp

Photography – Action Pictures – One Photo

First Place: Janna Van Hal

Second Place: Karen Phillips

Photography – Nature – Water Scene – One Photo

First Place: Karen Phillips

Second Place: Janna Van Hal

Photography – Nature – Animals – One Photo

First Place: Karen Phillips

Second Place: Lien Van Hal

Photography – Nature – Mountain – One Photo

First Place: Janna Van Hal

Second Place: Karen Phillips

Photography – Sunrise or Sunset – One Photo

First Place: Karen Phillips

Second Place: Lien Van Hal

Third Place: Janna Van Hal

Photography – Colour Print of Night Time Scenes – One Print

First Place: Karen Phillips

Photography – Colour Print of Children – One Print

First Place: Lien Van Hal

Second Place: Angie Odland

Photography – Colour Print of Landscapes – Two Prints

First Place: Karen Phillips

Second Place: Janna Van Hal

Third Place: Lien Van Hal

Photography – Colour Print of Buildings and Architecture – Four Prints

First Place: Karen Phillips

Second Place: Janna Van Hal

Third Place: Lien Van Hal

Photography – Colour Print of Animals – Domestic – Two Prints

First Place: Cason Van Hal

Second Place: Karen Phillips

Photography – Colour Print of Animals – Wildlife – Two Prints

First Place: Karen Phillips

Second Place: Lien Van Hal

Photography – Black and White Picture of Any the Categories – One Print

First Place: Karen Phillips

Second Place: Angie Odland

Photography – Colour Print of Single Flower – One Print

First Place: Karen Phillips (Best of Show)

Second Place: Janna Van Hal

Photography – Colour Print of a Group of Flowers – One Print

First Place: Karen Phillips

Second Place: Janna Van Hal

Photography – Four Seasons – Same Scene, In Colour

First Place: Karen Phillips

Photography – Agriculture – One Print, Colour, 4” x 6” or Less

First Place: Angie Odland

Second Place: Cason Van Hal

Third Place: Lien Van Hal

Photography – Funny Situation of Person, Unposed – 4” x 6” or Less – One Print

First Place: Karen Phillips

Second Place: Janna Van Hal

Photography – Favourite Photograph – No Larger than 4” x 6” – One Print

First Place: Karen Phillips

Second Place: Angie Odland

Third Place: Lien Van Hal

Photography – Photo Showing Why Babies Are So Special – One Print

First Place: Karen Phillips

Photography – Series of Four Prints That Tell a Story – In Colour

First Place: Lien Van Hal

Second Place: Karen Phillips

Sketching – Pencil Only – Mounted – Age 6 and Under

First Place: Julia Stamp

Sketching – Pencil Only – Mounted – Age 7-10

First Place: Cason Van Hal

Second Place: Abigail Stamp

Third Place: Hannah Stamp, Brynlee Van Hal

Writing – Poems – 8-12 Lines Long

First Place: Hannah Stamp

Second Place: Abigail Stamp

Painting on Canvas or Paper – Age 6 and Under

First Place: Julia Stamp

Painting on Canvas or Paper – 7-10 Years

First Place: Cason Van Hal

Second Place: Hannah Stamp

Third Place: Brynlee Van Hal, Abigail Stamp

Painting on Non-Canvas Surface – Rocks, Metal, Bone – Age 7-10

First Place: Cason Van Hal

Sculpture – Modelling Clay – Age 6 and Under

First Place: Ella Odland

Second Place: Austin Odland

Third Place: Julie Stamp

Sculpture – Modelling Clay – Age 7-10

First Place: Abigail Stamp

Lego Assembly – Age 6 and Under – No Larger than 12” x 16”

First Place: Julia Stamp

Lego From Kit – Age 6 and Under – No Larger than 12” x 16”

First Place: Ella Odland

Lego Assembly – Age 7-10 – No Larger than 12” x 16”

First Place: Hannah Stamp

Second Place: Abigail Stamp

Third Place: Cason Van Hal

Lego From Kit – Age 7-10 – No Larger than 12” x 16”

First Place: Cason Van Hal

Second Place: Brynlee Van Hal

Lego Assembly – Age 11-13 – No Larger than 12” x 16”

First Place: Gabe Dunn

Second Place: Dominic Dunn

Lego From Kit – Age 11-13 – No Larger than 12” x 16”

First Place: Gabe Dunn

Second Place: Dominic Dunn

Pressed Flowers – Named – Mounted on Stiff Paper – 12” x 12” – At Least 8 Different Kinds – Age 6 and Under

First Place: Julia Stamp

Pressed Flowers – Named – Mounted on Stiff Paper – At Least 8 Different Kinds – Age 7-10

First Place: Brynlee Van Hal

Second Place: Hannah Stamp, Abigail Stamp

Third Place: Cason Van Hal

Pressed Leaves – Named – Mounted on Stiff Paper – 12” x 12” – At Least 8 Different Kinds – Age 7-10

First Place: Brynlee Van Hal

Second Place: Cason Van Hal

Crafted Jewelry – Age 11-13

First Place: Brynlee Van Hal

Needlecrafts – Knitting and Crocheting

First Place: Hannah Stamp

Second Place: Abigail Stamp

Bead Work – Under 10

First Place: Hannah Stamp

Second Place: Abigail Stamp

Third Place: Julia Stamp

Woodworking – Under 10

First Place: Cason Van Hal

Woodworking – Age 11-13

First Place: Brynlee Van Hal

Any Craft Not Listed Above – Under 10

First Place: Brynlee Van Hal

Second Place: Cason Van Hal, Abigail Stamp

Third Place: Hannah Stamp

Leave a Reply

Get More Vauxhall Advance
Log In To Comment Latest Paper Subscribe