Current Temperature

17.1°C

September 25, 2020 September 25, 2020

M.D. of Taber golden at SASG

Posted on July 20, 2015 by Vauxhall Advance

Taber/M.D. of Taber once again shined at the Southern Alberta Summer Games which concluded on Saturday in Claresholm.

The area finished second only to the host region of Willow Creek in total points with 2,850, although they did outpace them in aggregate points with 422 from the M.D. of Taber to M.D. of Willow Creek’s 342.5.

Taber/M.D. of Taber earned 203 medals, good enough for second to M.D. of Willow Creek’s 220. But the local region proved golden, earning 75 gold medals to M.D. of Willow Creek’s 70. There were 13 regions from southern Alberta that participated in the Southern Alberta Summer Games for 2015.

Here are the list of M.D. of Taber/Taber participants in the 2015 Southern Alberta Summer Games and their unedited results as provided by http://www.southernalbertasummergames.com. Results are event, last names, first name, and then result:

10 km Run – 10 km 16-19 Boys

Muller Kaleb G

10 km Run – 10 km 40-49 Womens

Pack Colleen B

5 km Run – 5 km 11 & Under Girls

Muller Preslee G

Pack Lauren B

5 km Run – 5 km 12-15 Girls

Pack Rachel S

5 km Run – 5 km 40-49 Mens

Muller John S

5 km Run – 5 km 40-49 Womens

Muller Staci G

Archery – Cadet Female Compound

Stange Amy S

Archery – Female Masters 50-59

Sekura Linda G

Archery – Junior Male Compound

Sekura Nick G

Archery – Male Masters 60+

Sekura Tom G

Horvath Johnny S

Athletics – Bantam 100 Metre Boys

Huseby Beau 7

Athletics – Bantam 100 Metre Girls

Sorochynski-Wolaniuk Nicole B

Nielsen Tegan 4

Kellet Laryette 7

Athletics – Bantam 200 Metre Boys

Muller Seth 6

Huseby Beau 7

Athletics – Bantam 200 Metre Girls

Horvath Hallie S

Nielsen Tegan 6

Athletics – Bantam 400 Metre Timed Boys

Huseby Beau 4

Muller Seth 5

Athletics – Bantam 400 Metre Timed Girls

Horvath Hallie S

Athletics – Bantam Long Jump Boys

Muller Seth 5

Huseby Beau 7

Athletics – Bantam Long Jump Girls

Nielsen Tegan B

Athletics – Junior 100 Metre Girls

Miyanaga Tea G

Athletics – Junior Javelin Girls

Gurney Nicole G

Athletics – Junior Long Jump Girls

Miyanaga Tea S

Athletics – Junior Shot Put Girls

Miyanaga Tea G

Gurney Nicole S

Athletics – Masters 100 Metre Womens

Miyanaga Tamara 5

Athletics – Masters 1500 Metre Mens

Muller John B

Athletics – Masters 200 Metre Womens

Muller Staci B

Athletics – Masters 400 Metre Mens

Edlund Aaron G

Athletics – Masters 400 Metre Womens

Muller Staci S

Athletics – Masters 50 Metre Womens

Miyanaga Tamara 4

Gurney Sheri 5

Athletics – Masters Javelin Womens

Miyanaga Tamara G

Gurney Sheri 5

Jensen Anita 6

Athletics – Masters Long Jump Mens

Edlund Aaron G

Athletics – Masters Long Jump Womens

Miyanaga Tamara 5

Jensen Anita 7

Athletics – Masters Shot Put Womens

Miyanaga Tamara S

Jensen Anita 5

Athletics – Midget 100 Metre Boys

Muller Mason 4

Athletics – Midget 100 Metre Girls

Hellar Alex 6

Athletics – Midget 1500 Metre Boys

Murphy Rory B

Athletics – Midget 1500 Metre Girls

Hellar Alex G

Gurney Jessica S

Athletics – Midget 200 Metre Boys

Murphy Rory 4

Athletics – Midget 200 Metre Girls

Horvath Hannah B

Athletics – Midget 3000 Metre Girls

Hellar Alex S

Athletics – Midget 400 Metre Timed Boys

Muller Mason B

Athletics – Midget 400 Metre Timed Girls

Horvath Hannah G

McNiven Mackenzie 6

Athletics – Midget 800 Metre Finals Boys

Muller Mason B

Murphy Rory 4

Athletics – Midget High Jump Girls

Gurney Jessica 4

Athletics – Midget Long Jump Boys

Muller Mason S

Murphy Rory B

Athletics – Midget Shot Put Girls

Richard Shaylyn G

Athletics – Mighty Mite 100 Metre Girls

Edlund Lauren 4

Nielsen Madeline 6

Athletics – Mighty Mite 200 Metre Girls

Nielsen Madeline B

Athletics – Mighty Mite 400 Metre Timed Girls

Edlund Lauren G

Athletics – Mighty Mite 50 Metre Girls

Anderson Aspen 5

Athletics – Mighty Mite Ball Throw Girls

Anderson Aspen B

Muller Jewel 8

Athletics – Mighty Mite High Jump Girls

Edlund Lauren G

Anderson Aspen B

Nielsen Madeline 7

Athletics – Mighty Mite Long Jump Girls

Edlund Lauren S

Nielsen Madeline 4

Athletics – Pee Wee 100 Metre Boys

Millo Rylan 7

Athletics – Pee Wee 100 Metre Girls

Anderson Avery 4

Edlund Olivia 6

Athletics – Pee Wee 200 Metre Boys

Millo Rylan B

Athletics – Pee Wee 200 Metre Girls

Muller Preslee 4

Athletics – Pee Wee 400 Metre Timed Girls

Edlund Olivia 4

Muller Preslee 5

Athletics – Pee Wee Ball Throw Boys

Millo Rylan B

Athletics – Pee Wee Ball Throw Girls

Anderson Avery S

Athletics – Pee Wee High Jump Girls

Edlund Olivia S

Anderson Avery 4

Athletics – Pee Wee Long Jump Girls

Edlund Olivia S

Muller Preslee 6

Athletics – Pee Wee Shot Put Boys

Gurney Tyler 6

Athletics – Senior 100 Metre Womens

Jensen Cody-Lynn G

Athletics – Senior Javelin Womens

Jensen Cody-Lynn G

Athletics – Senior Long Jump Womens

Jensen Cody-Lynn G

Athletics – Senior Shot Put Womens

Jensen Cody-Lynn G

Athletics – Youth 1500 Metre Boys

Muller Kaleb G

Athletics – Youth 200 Metre Boys

Muller Kaleb G

Badminton – Singles Open Boys

Payongayong Ronaldo S

Badminton – Singles Under 14 Years (13 & Under) Boys

Adra Emmanuel G

Montemayor Steven Ivan B

Badminton – Singles Under 16 Years (15 & Under) Boys

Cruz Jobert G

Badminton – Singles Under 16 Years (15 & Under) Girls

Pacleb Leila G

Adra Hannah B

Badminton – Singles Under 18 Years (17 & Under) Girls

Payongayong Cherilene G

Agravante Christine S

Rodrigo Guianne B

Cycling – Road Race 11-12 Years Girls 8km

Muller Preslee G

Cycling – Road Race 8-10 Years Boys 6km

Firth Cooper B

Cycling – Road Race 8-10 Years Girls 6km

Muller Jewel B

Cycling – Road Race Cadet 13-14 Boys 20km

Muller Seth S

Cycling – Road Race Junior 15-17 Boys 20km

Muller Kaleb G

Muller Mason S

Cycling – Road Race Masters 50+ Mens 20km

Gibson Brent 4

Cycling – Road Race Masters 50+ Womens 20km

DeVlieger Janny S

Cycling – Road Race Senior 18-34 Mens 20km

Schmidt Blake S

Cycling – Road Race Under 8 Years Boys 2km

Muller Owen S

DeVlieger Branson B

Cycling – Road Race Veteran 35-49 Mens 20km

Muller John S

Cycling – Road Race Veteran 35-49 Womens 20km

Muller Staci S

Cycling – Time Trials 11-12 Years Boys 6km

Boes Alec S

Cycling – TIme Trials 11-12 Years Girls 6km

Muller Preslee G

Cycling – Time Trials 8-10 Years Boys 4km

Gurney Tyler B

Cycling – Time Trials 8-10 Years Girls 4Km

Muller Jewel B

Cycling – Time Trials Cadet 13-14 Boys 10km

Muller Seth B

Cycling – Time Trials Cadet 13-14 Girls 10km

McNiven Mackenzie G

Cycling – Time Trials Junior 15-17 Boys 10km

Muller Kaleb G

Cycling – Time Trials Masters 50+ Men 10km

Gibson Brent B

Cycling – Time Trials Masters 50+ Women 10km

DeVlieger Janny S

Waeckerlin Sylvia B

Cycling – Time Trials Senior 18-34 Men 10km

Schmidt Blake B

Cycling – Time Trials Under 8 Years Boys 2km

Muller Owen G

DeVlieger Branson S

DeVlieger Noah B

Cycling – Time Trials Veteran 35-49 Men 10km

Muller John S

Cycling – Time Trials Veteran 35-49 Women 10km

Muller Staci G

Equestrian – Barrels (Intermediate)

Waeckerlin Kathrin G

Equestrian – Barrels (Senior)

Waeckerlin Sylvia B

Equestrian – Keyhole (Intermediate)

Waeckerlin Kathrin S

Equestrian – Keyhole (Senior)

Waeckerlin Sylvia B

Equestrian – Open Jumper (2′ Maximum)

O’Brien Riley S

Equestrian – Open Rider Classes – Walk/Trot/Canter ENGLISH (Equitation – Intermediate)

O’Brien Riley B

Waeckerlin Kathrin 6

Equestrian – Open Rider Classes – Walk/Trot/Canter ENGLISH (Equitation – Senior)

Christensen Lonnie S

Waeckerlin Sonja 4

Equestrian – Open Rider Classes – Walk/Trot/Canter ENGLISH (Pleasure – Intermediate)

O’Brien Riley G

Waeckerlin Kathrin 5

Equestrian – Open Rider Classes – Walk/Trot/Canter WESTERN (Pleasure – Senior)

Christensen Lonnie 5

Equestrian – Open Rider Classes – Walk/Trot/Canter WESTERN (Equitation – Intermediate)

O’Brien Riley B

Equestrian – Open Rider Classes – Walk/Trot/Canter WESTERN (Equitation – Senior)

Christensen Lonnie 4

Equestrian – Open Rider Command Classes (Intermediate) ENGLISH

O’Brien Riley S

Waeckerlin Kathrin 4

Equestrian – Open Rider Command Classes (Intermediate) WESTERN

O’Brien Riley S

Waeckerlin Kathrin 5

Equestrian – Open Rider Command Classes (Senior) ENGLISH

Christensen Lonnie S

Waeckerlin Sonja 4

Equestrian – Open Rider Command Classes (Senior) WESTERN

Christensen Lonnie 6

Equestrian – Open Rider Equitation over Fences (2′ Maximum- 16 and under)

O’Brien Riley B

Equestrian – Open Rider Equitation over Fences (2′ Maximum- 17 and over)

O’Brien Katie S

Equestrian – Open Rider Equitation over Fences (2’6 Maximum- Junior)

O’Brien Riley S

Equestrian – Open Rider Equitation over Fences (Cross Rails- 16 and under)

Waeckerlin Kathrin 4

Equestrian – Open Rider Matched Pairs

WESTERN

O’Brien Riley G

Christensen Lonnie G

Equestrian – Open Rider Reining Classes (16 and under)

O’Brien Riley B

Equestrian – Open Rider Trail Classes (intermediate)

O’Brien Riley G

Waeckerlin Kathrin S

Equestrian – Open Rider Trail Classes (Senior)

O’Brien Katie G

Equestrian – Poles (Intermediate)

Waeckerlin Kathrin G

Equestrian – Poles (Senior)

Waeckerlin Sylvia B

Equestrian – Showmanship (Intermediate)

O’Brien Riley S

Waeckerlin Kathrin B

Equestrian – Showmanship (Senior)

Christensen Lonnie S

O’Brien Katie B

Golf – Boys 13-15 Years Handicap 10-20

Makarchuk Andrew B

Golf – Girls 13-15 Years Handicap 21+

Makarchuk Alanna G

Golf – Men 19-54 Years Handicap 21+

Makarchuk Alan G

Photography – Photography 12 & Under Coed – Sport

Bos Olivia S

Photography – Photography 13-17 Co-ed – Digital Manipulation

Miyanaga Skylar G

Photography – Photography 13-17 Co-ed – People

Miyanaga Skylar 5

Photography – Photography 13-17 Co-ed – Sport

Miyanaga Skylar 4

Photography – Photography 18 & Over Co-ed – Animal

Waeckerlin Sylvia B

Photography – Photography 18 & Over Co-ed – Digital Manipulation

Hudson Juli G

Photography – Photography 18 & Over Co-ed – Professional

Bos Shannon G

Photography – Photography 18 & Over Co-ed – Sport

Holmen Daylin 4

Equestrian – Open Rider Trail Classes (Senior)

O’Brien Katie G

Equestrian – Poles (Intermediate)

Waeckerlin Kathrin G

Equestrian – Poles (Senior)

Waeckerlin Sylvia B

Equestrian – Showmanship (Intermediate)

O’Brien Riley S

Waeckerlin Kathrin B

Equestrian – Showmanship (Senior)

Christensen Lonnie S

O’Brien Katie B

Golf – Boys 13-15 Years Handicap 10-20

Makarchuk Andrew B

Golf – Girls 13-15 Years Handicap 21+

Makarchuk Alanna G

Golf – Men 19-54 Years Handicap 21+

Makarchuk Alan G

Photography – Photography 12 & Under Coed – Sport

Bos Olivia S

Photography – Photography 13-17 Co-ed – Digital Manipulation

Miyanaga Skylar G

Photography – Photography 13-17 Co-ed – People

Miyanaga Skylar 5

Photography – Photography 13-17 Co-ed – Sport

Miyanaga Skylar 4

Photography – Photography 18 & Over Co-ed – Animal

Waeckerlin Sylvia B

Photography – Photography 18 & Over Co-ed – Digital Manipulation

Hudson Juli G

Photography – Photography 18 & Over Co-ed – Professional

Bos Shannon G

Photography – Photography 18 & Over Co-ed – Sport

Holmen Daylin 4

Photography – Photography 18 & Over Co-ed- Outdoors

Hudson Juli 8

Swimming – Ages 11 & 12 100 Metre Backstroke Girls

Anderson Jessica G

Swimming – Ages 11 & 12 100 Metre Butterfly Girls

Anderson Jessica S

Swimming – Ages 11 & 12 100 Metre Freestyle Boys

Saunders Dylan 5

Swimming – Ages 11 & 12 200 Metre Freestyle Girls

Anderson Jessica S

Swimming – Ages 11 & 12 50 Metre Backstroke Girls

Llewelyn-Jones Tamara B

Swimming – Ages 11 & 12 50 Metre Butterfly Girls

Anderson Jessica S

Swimming – Ages 13 & 14 100 Metre Backstroke Boys

Cook Chance S

Swimming – Ages 13 & 14 100 Metre Butterfly Girls

Saunders Renae S

Swimming – Ages 13 & 14 100 Metre Freestyle Boys

Cook Chance G

Swimming – Ages 13 & 14 200 Metre Individual Medley Girls

Saunders Renae G

Swimming – Ages 13 & 14 50 Metre Backstroke Boys

Cook Chance S

Swimming – Ages 13 & 14 50 Metre Backstroke Girls

Saunders Renae S

Bos Morgan B

Swimming – Ages 13 & 14 50 Metre Butterfly Girls

Saunders Renae S

Swimming – Ages 13 & 14 50 Metre Freestyle Boys

Cook Chance G

Swimming – Ages 13 & 14 50 Metre Freestyle Girls

Bos Morgan B

Swimming – Ages 15-17 200 Metre Freestyle Girls

Bennett Isabelle G

Swimming – Ages 15-17 200 Metre Individual Medley Girls

Bennett Isabelle G

Swimming – Ages 15-17 50 Metre Butterfly Girls

Bennett Isabelle S

Swimming – Ages 15-17 50 Metre Freestyle Girls

Bennett Isabelle G

Swimming – Ages 18 & Over – 100 IM Women

Kondor Samantha G

Swimming – Ages 18+ 200 Metre Timed Freestyle Mens

Valgardson Bradon G

Bennett Rhys S

Swimming – Ages 18+ 200 Metre Timed Freestyle Womens

Bennett Hillary G

Ross Carrie S

Swimming – Ages 18-29 100 Metre Backstroke Mens

Valgardson Bradon G

Swimming – Ages 18-29 100 Metre Breaststroke Mens

Valgardson Bradon G

Bennett Rhys S

Swimming – Ages 18-29 100 Metre Breaststroke Womens

Kondor Samantha S

Bennett Hillary B

Swimming – Ages 18-29 50 Metre Butterfly Mens

Bennett Rhys B

Swimming – Ages 18-29 50 Metre Butterfly Womens

Bennett Hillary G

Swimming – Ages 18-29 50 Metre Freestyle Mens

Bennett Rhys 5

Swimming – Ages 18-29 50 Metre Freestyle Womens

Bennett Hillary S

Swimming – Ages 30-44 25 Metre Backstroke Womens

Fenske Katie S

Saunders Carla B

Swimming – Ages 30-44 25 Metre Freestyle Womens

Bos Shannon S

Swimming – Ages 45 & Up 25 Metre Backstroke Womens

Cook Denise G

Swimming – Ages 45 & Up 25 Metre

Breaststroke Womens

Cook Denise G

Swimming – Ages 45 & Up 25 Metre Freestyle Mens

Poole Dayna S

Swimming – Ages 45 & Up 25 Metre Freestyle Womens

Ross Carrie G

Cook Denise B

Swimming – Ages 45 & Up 50 Metre Backstroke Mens

Poole Dayna G

Swimming – Ages 45 & Up 50 Metre Breaststroke Womens

Cook Denise G

Swimming – Ages 6 & U 50 Backstroke Girls

Fenske Emma G

Swimming – Ages 6 & Under 25 Metre Backstroke Girls

Fenske Emma B

Swimming – Ages 6 & Under 25 Metre Flutterboard Girls

Fenske Emma B

Swimming – Ages 6 & Under 25 Metre Freestyle Girls

Fenske Emma B

Swimming – Ages 7 & 8 25 Metre Butterfly Girls

Carver Rebecca S

Swimming – Ages 7-8 25 Metre Backstroke Girls

Carver Rebecca 4

Swimming – Ages 7-8 25 Metre Freestyle Girls

Carver Rebecca S

Swimming – Ages 9 & 10 100 Metre Freestyle Girls

Pack Lauren S

Swimming – Ages 9 & 10 100 Metre Individual Medley Girls

Fenske Kwynn 4

Carver Emily 5

Swimming – Ages 9 & 10 25 Metre Breaststroke Girls

Pack Lauren B

Swimming – Ages 9 & 10 50 Metre Backstroke Girls

Fenske Kwynn B

Swimming – Ages 9 & 10 50 Metre Breaststroke Girls

Pack Lauren B

Swimming – Ages 9 & 10 50 Metre Butterfly Girls

Carver Emily S

Fenske Kwynn B

Athletics – Family 4 X 100 Metre Relay

Family Relay – Team 2 S

Badminton – Doubles Open Boys

Open Boys – Team 2 G

Badminton – Doubles Under 14 Years (13 & Under) Boys

U14 Boys – Team 1 G

Badminton – Doubles Under 16 Years (15 & Under) Boys

U16 Boys – Team 1 S

Badminton – Doubles Under 16 Years (15 & Under) Girls

U16 Girls – Team 1 G

Badminton – Doubles Under 16 Years (15 & Under) Mixed

U16 Mixed – Team 1 S

U16 Mixed – Team 2 B

Ball Hockey – Co-Ed – Under 12 years

U12 – Team 1 G

Baseball – Major Division

Major – Team 1 G

Baseball – Minor Division

Minor – Team 1 B

Baseball – Senior Division

Senior – Team 1 S

Beach Volleyball – 17 & Up Boys 2 on 2

17 & Up Boys – Team 1 4

Beach Volleyball – 17 & Up Girls 2 on 2

17 & Up Girls – Team 2 4

17 & Up Girls – Team 1 5

Beach Volleyball – Juvenile 14-16 Girls 2 on 2

Juvenile 14-16 Girls – Team 4 Taber B

Juvenile 14-16 Girls – Team 3 Taber 5

Juvenile 14-16 Girls – Team 2 7

Beach Volleyball – Open Co-ed 4 on 4

Open Co-ed – Team 1 B

Cycling – Relay 4×100 10 Years & Under Coed

Relay U10 Co-ed – Team 1 G

Cycling – Relay 4×100 11-17 Years Co-ed

Relay 11-17 Co-Ed – Team 1 G

Cycling – Relay 4×100 18 & Up Womens

Relay 18 & Up Womens – Team 1 G

Cycling – Relay 4×100 Family

Family Relay – Team 2 S

Team 4 B

Mini Soccer – Mini Soccer Under 8 Years Coed

Co-ed U8 – Team 1 8

Soccer – Soccer Under 12 Years Co-ed

Co-ed U12 – Team 1 G

Soccer – Soccer Under 16 Years Co-ed

Co-ed U16 – Team 1 B

Soccer – Soccer Under 18 Years Co-ed

Co-ed U18 – Team 1 5

Tennis – Ages 15-17 Doubles Girls

15-17 Girls Doubles – Team 1 G

Leave a Reply

Get More Vauxhall Advance
Log In To Comment Latest Paper Subscribe